Centro de Convenciones, Cartagena de Indias, Colombia
VENTURES SUMMIT 2019

AGENDA

Conoce nuestra agenda, genera nuevos negocios, entra en contacto con inversionistas y genera una revolución de impacto con tu empresa.

Startup Center (Bootcamps)
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Informal.
Salón: Secretaría
8:00 – 12:30
Envision. Plan. Achieve
by Mónica Avila Forero, Coach en felicidad, productividad y emprendimiento.
Salón: Arsenal
8:00 – 12:30
Pitch day: Financial Inclusion Lab
by CAF (invite-only session)
Salón:  302A
8:00 – 12:30
Social Innovation tools
by Movilizatorio14:00 – 18:00
Data literacy
by Movilizatorio
Salón: 302B
8:00 – 12:30
Innovation in Payments Industry
by Camilo Triana, Director de Planeación estratégica e innovación, CredibanCo15:00 – 17:30Cybersecurity in financial Innovation by Asobancaria
Salón: 303A
8:00 – 10:15
Impact Compass: fine tuning for social impact strategies
by Carolina Arriagada Peters, Managing Director, Cities & Collaboration10:30 – 12:30
Reputation Management: be what you claim to be 
by Andrés Gómez, Country Manager Colombia, FTI Consulting.14:00- 17:30Climate Reality: climate crisis and solutions by Florence Perinet &Amin Ariza Donado 
Salón: 303B
8:00 – 12:30
Intellectual Property & Legal mentoring 
by Alejandro Benvenuto, ClarkeModet
14:00 – 17:30
Strategy and Business Modelby Carolina Orjuela, Senior Innovation Manager, EY.
Salón 304B
8:00 – 13:30
Ventures Accelerator
by Google Launchpad (invite-only session). – Federico Lara, CTO Americas, New Relic.14:00 – 17:30
Measurement Matters  by Teryn Wolfe, Presidente y CEO, Measurement Matters
Salón: 101
9:00 – 12:30
Welcome breakfast / The ABC of the startup ecosystem (for journalists)
by  RAPPI  and Jose A, Torres, Senior Investment Manager Bamboo Capital, Miembro junta Directiva Corporación Ventures, ex-director Compartamos con Colombia. 
Startup Impact and Scale Room
Salón A Secretaría
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Informal.
Hora
Espacio
Sesión
Speaker
14:00 Keynote 20′ The making of Unicorns  Carolina Durán, Directora Ejecutiva Corporación Ventures.
14:20 Q&A 20’ Challenges of scaling – Group discussion-Get involved! Elliot Denham, Growth Enabler (UK).
14:40  Keynote 20’ Oxelerator: go-to market strategy  for Scientific  & Tech Innovation 

 

Ángela Posse, Directora de Gestión Empresarial. CESA.

 

15:00 Keynote 20’ Accelerating Impact through partnerships

 

Gustavo Gabriel Márquez, Director Ejecutivo, Athena Impacto  -alianza para el desarrollo. 

 

15:20 Panel 40’ Changing the world through purpose-driven business models

 

Modera:  Gustavo Gabriel Márquez, Director Ejecutivo, Athena Impacto  -alianza para el desarrollo. 
-Faber Díaz,  Director General, Ambiente Soluciones – Energía solar Colombia.
-José Octavio Carrillo, Managing Partner, NOMO Waste y consultor de alianzas AidLive Foundation (Venezuela). -Joanna Prieto,  Co-fundadora y Presidente, Geek Girls Latam. -Camila Cooper, Fundadora Fundación, Fruto Bendito.  -Javier Andrés de Castro, Fundador, Zhana  Soluciones. 
16:00 Double  presentation 30’ Colombian Impact  Investment ecosystem

 

Luz Mila Lancheros, Cofundadora  y Directora de alianzas estratégicas,  2811 Colombia

César Andrés Rodríguez, Gerente de inversiones, Corporación Inversor.

16:30 Keynote 20’ The G Power:  governance as a key lever for long-lasting business models.

 

María Eugenia Rey, Cofundadora Instituto Colombiano de Gobierno Corporativo; Presidente, Grupo Evolution

 

16:50 Keynote 20’ Roadmap to scale-up

 

Johanna Dueñas, Coordinadora de Emprendimiento, Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá

.

Corporate Impact and transformation Room
Salón B Arsenal
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Informal.
Hora
Espacio
Sesión
Speaker
14:10 Keynote 20′ Corporate and startup  relations   

Bruno Rondani, CEO 100 Open Startups.

 

14:30 Panel 40’ Open Innovation:   lessons learned  from a corporate engaging with startups  Conduce: Diana Gaviria, Directora Ejecutiva, Connect Bogotá.

  • Johanna Harker, Directora, Wayra Colombia.
  • Omar Ramírez, Director Ejecutivo, Fundación Coomeva.
  • Karina Kure, Directora Gestión Humana y de Emprendimiento Corporativo,  Grupo Puerto de Cartagena.  
  • Liliana  Burnstein, Gerente Estrategia e Innovación, Sodimac Colombia. 
  • Ximena Vargas, Directora del departamento de Heurística, Universidad Francisco Marroquin, Guatemala. 
15:10 Keynote 20’ The insurance revolution: tackling poverty though social business models Maribel Torcat, CEO de Fundedir, Creadora de “MIBKCLUB”, premio a la Innovación Social Mapfre 2019
15:30 Keynote 20’ Mind the gaps:  tackling gender bias in digital business Mia Perdomo, CEO, Aequales.
15:50 Q&A 20’ Conversation with Ronald Mellado Miller  Ronald Mellado Miller, Professor, Strategic Management and  Operations Department,  Woodbury School of Business at Utah  Valley  University (USA)
16:10 Keynote 20’ Al – trainers: entrepreneurship promotion  un migrant populations Gaby Arenas, Directora Aid Live Foundation
16:30 Live Conversation 20’ Education and Entrepreneurship: meeting global demand for digital skills. Conduce: Narciso de la Hoz, Director Revista Gerente

  • Ricardo Pineda, Fundador Eduemplea.
16:50 Keynote 20’ Access to capital for social ventures

 

Juan Carlos Lozano, CEO, Innpactia. 

 

17:10 Keynote 20’ Finance for development: innovation in investment mechanisms Fernando Cortés, Director Ejecutivo, Fundación Bolivar Davivienda. 
17:30 Keynote 20’ Triple helix innovation model: research, innovation and growth Victor Hugo Malagón, Presidente, Foro de Presidentes.
Evening Events
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Cóctel casual.
Social Summit
Hotel Santa Teresa
18:15 – 20:30
The Fuckup Nights 
Ventures Summit Impact Revolution Plenary
Auditorio Getsemaní
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Business casual.
Hora
Espacio
Sesión
Speakers
8:00 Keynote 10’ Opening Remarks: Ventures Summit 2019 Carolina Durán, Managing Director, Corporación Ventures

Data provided by EMIS

8:10 Keynote 20’ World’s impact investment trends Laly David, Partner & Head of business development OurCrowd.
8:30 Keynote 20’ Creating impact through purposeful business and growth mindset Hernando Rubio, CEO, MOVii
8:50 Video 3’

Palabras 5′

Conexión SENA No 1:  Retos de cada ciudad Bootcamp SENA 2019 Emprendimiento Carlos Mario Estrada, Director general SENA.
9:00 Keynote 15′ Minimum viable mindset  Carolina Arriagada Peters, Managing Director, Cities & Collaborations.
9:15 Panel  25’ A growing Impact Economy in Latin America Conduce:  Andrea Bernal, Directora Zoom a la Noticia, NTN24.

  • Juan Carlos Elorza, Director Sector Privado, CAF, Banco de Desarrollo de América Latina. 
  • Adriana Senior Mójica, Presidente y CEO, Corporación Colombia Internacional.
  • Nicolás Gutierrez, Fundador, Empresarios Místicos.
  • Teryn Wolfe, Presidente y CEO, Measurement  Matters.
9:40 Keynote 15’ Innovation and growth Dr. Hitendra Patel,  Managing Director IXL Center.
9:55 Keynote 15′ Innovation in media: Being true to its social purpose  Alejandro Santos, Director Revista Semana.
10:10 Panel Session 30’ Public-private dialogue for a robust and impactful startup ecosystem Conduce: Catalina Rengifo, Goverment & Regulatory Affairs IBM.

  • Ignacio Gaitán, Presidente Innpulsa.
  • Victor Hugo Malagón, Presidente Foro de Presidentes. 
  • Carolina Melendez, Directora de Comunicaciones, AB Inbev Bavaria.
  • Anatolie Scrutu,  Socio Director, EW-Tech.
  • Lucas Gómez,  Director de Seguimiento y Evaluación de Políticas  Públicas, Departamento Nacional de Planeación, DNP.
10:40 Keynote  20′ Fasting your seat belts: growth-hacking secrets exposed Elliott Denham,  Co-founder, Startup Advisor,  Growth Marketer, Scale Impact Investor (UK)
11:00 Keynote  20′ Optimizing corporate social investment:  challenges and solutions Ronald Mellado Miller,  Professor, Strategic Management and Operations Department, Woodbury School of Business at Utah Valley University (USA) 
11:20 Clash 20′ Battle of ideas: confronting arguments to widen perspectives Conduce: Héctor Mario Rodríguez, Editor Primera Página.

  • Pareja 1:
    • María Eugenia Rey, Presidenta Grupo Evolution. 
    • Carlos Fernández de la Pradilla, CoFundador y  CFO, Polymath Ventures.
    • María Alejandra Escobar, Miembro  de Familia, Casa Limpia.
  • Pareja 2:
    • Mia Perdomo, CEO Aequales.
    • Mónica Contreras Esper, Former GM  PepsiCo, Andean Territory.
11:40 Keynote 15′ Women working for the world Catalina Escobar,  Fundadora Fundación JuanFe.
11:55 Video 3’ Conexión Sena No 2 Hernán Fuentes,  Director de Empleo, Trabajo y Emprendimiento, SENA.
12:00 Oráculo session 35′ The future of education: breaking legacy system and building an entrepreneurial & system thinking mindset Conduce: Andrea Escobar, Directora Ejecutiva FExE.

  • Alejandro Cheyne, Rector, Universidad El Rosario.
  • Carlos Mario Estrada, Director General SENA.
  • Karen Carvajalino, CEO The Biz Nation. 
  • Carolina Orjuela, Senior Innovation Manager EY.
  • Mario Chamorro, Head Andean Region Coursera.
12:35 Talk 5′ Hult Prize announcement  María  Camila Salazar,  Hult Prize Colombia.
12:40 Keynote 20′ Going BIC: new legal  framework for benefit and common interest corporations José Manuel Restrepo,  Ministro de Comercio, Industria  y Turismo.
13:00 – 14:00 Free lunch
13:45 Cultural Show 15’  Show cultural: Vive bailando  Fundación Mario Santo Domingo
14:00 Talk 10′ Triskel Demo  María Paz Mateus y Ana María López, Cofundadoras, Triskel
14:10 Video

Live conversation 20′

Creative industries redefining history Conduce: Carolina Duran, Directora Ejecutiva Corporación Ventures.

  • Wilson Wilches, Fundador Industrias Wilches.
  • Andrés Valencia, CEO Valencia Producciones.
14:30 Panel 40′ Entrepreneurship for peacebuilding and territory development Conduce: Diana Montoya, Activista para la construcción de paz.

  • Diego Mendoza, Líder de estrategia e inversión social Equión Energía Limited.  
  • Viviana Mayor, Directora Detonante.
  • Nadia SánchezFundadora She Is Foundation.
  • José Francisco Aguirre,  Director Ejecutivo Fundación Mario Santo Domingo.
  • Pontus Ohrstedt,  Gerente del Fondo de las Naciones Unidas para el Postconflicto.
15:10 Keynote 15’ Highway to hell: mistakes and bankruptcy patters in mature startups Juan Guillermo Vélez, Senior  Director in the Turnaround &Restructuring practice, FTI Consulting.
15:25 Live Conversation 30’ Fintech: shifting business, accelerating inclusion & innovation Conduce: Andrea Bernal, Directora Zoom a la Noticia NTN24.

  • Laura Tovar, Country Manager Novopayment.
  • Pablo Santos, CEO Finaktiva.
  • Santiago Castro, Presidente Asobancaria.
  • Eduardo Ospina, Gerente General Unergy.
15:55 Keynote 10’ Legal Acumen: a must for business growth and risk management  Carlos Fradique, Socio Senior Brigard & Urrutia.
16:05 Oráculo 20’ Challenge 2030: Navigating the economic downturns while finding opportunities in the most pressing challenges. Conduce: Héctor Mario Rodríguez, Editor, Primera Página.

  • Jorge Hernán Cárdenas S. , Director Oportunidad Estratégica.
  • Ana Fernanda Maiguashca, Codirectora Banco de la República.
  • María Paula Duque,  VP Senior Relaciones Estratégicas y Experiencia del Cliente Avianca.
  • Ximena Duque,  Directora de Empresas Competitivas,  Fedesoft.
16:25 Keynote 15’ Conscious leadership: the art of finding your purpose. Carolina Angarita, GM Colombia and VP Digital Latam Discovery.
16:40 Live Conversation 20’ Innovation for sustainability: digital and inclusive value chains Conduce: Andrea Bernal, Directora Zoom a la Noticia NTN24.

  • Guillermo Jaramillo, VP Innovación Carvajal
  • Carolina Navarrete, Directora B2B Telefónica
  • Carlos  de Cambil,  CEO EcoReap.
17:00 Live conversation 20’ Health-Tech & Life sciences: the digital transformation in health-related services. Conduce:  Jose Caparroso,  Periodista Forbes.

  • Camilo E. Diusabá P. Gerente Nacional Mercadeo, Sector Salud Grupo Coomeva
  • Maribel Torcat, CEO Fundefir
  • Julián Torres, CEO FitPal
  • Ricardo Ospina, Gerente de Desarrollo de Negocios Fundación Santa Fe de Bogotá.
17:20 Live Conversation 20’ Saving the Amazon: business opportunities for digital, scientific & community based entrepreneurs. Conduce: Alicia Lozano, Directora SISOS, Sinergia y Sostenibilidad. 

  • Marco Casarín Junco, Director General Microsoft Colombia. 
  • Rómulo Zamberlan, Head of skin  & hair research,  Natura. 
  • Victoria Sierra, Creadora Act4Amazonia.
17:40 Live Conversation 20’ Platform economy: clues to accelerate smart and more sustainable living Conduce: Carolina Arriagada Peters, Managing Director Cities & Collaboration.

  • Bruno Ocampo,  CoFounder y CEO Mi Águila
  • Juan Sebastián Rozo,  Director de Asuntos Públicos, Rappi.
  • Daniel Bilbao, Fundador y CEO Truora.
  • Andrés Felipe Zuluaga, Gerente de Innovación Claro Colombia.
18:00 Keynote 15′ Artificial Intelligence (AI) revolution in the Middle East through the experience of a Colombian  César Andrés López, CEO DatumCon.
18:15 Oráculo Session 25′ AI Generation: untapped opportunities and risk at stake Conduce: Rosario B. Casas, Cofundadora VR Américas. 

  • Diego Tovar,  CEO  Everis Colombia
  • Mauricio Toro, Presidente Comisión de Emprendimiento del Congreso.
  • Federico Lara, CTO Americas New Relic.
  • Laura Escobar.  Tech  Program  Manager,
  • Santiago  Covelli, Miembro Junta Directiva  Corporación Ventures.
18:40 Video 3′ Video conexión No 3 SENA: mejores propuestas bootcamp SENA 2019  emprendimiento  
18:45 Pitches 45’ Corporación Ventures Annual Awards: Eat the Sharks  

  • Elliott Denham, Cofounder Startup, Advisor, UK.
  • Sergio Mendoza, Gerente de Conexiones y Experiencias Innpulsa, COL.
  • Benjamin Sywulka,  DCO, Hapi.
  • Juliana Barreto, Conductora Mi jefe es un niño, Empresaria e Inversionista. COL.
19:30 Cultural Show  30′ Alma en movimiento   Teatro Mayor Julio Mario Santo Domingo
20:00 Cierre Corporación Ventures Annual Awards: The best of the best Carolina Durán,  Managing Director Corporación Ventures. 

  • Grandes Negocios.  Entregado por Ventures Accelerator  Powered by Google.
  • Mejor Fintech comprometida con la inclusión financiera.  Entregado por CAF  y Asobancaria.
  • Mejor emprendedor  SENA / Fondo Emprender SENA
  • Mejor negocio del año Clean Tech del Climate Launchpad Initiative de la Unión Europea.
  • Mención 365 años Universidad del Rosario.
20:30  Fiesta de Cierre Corona Sunsets en la Terraza Centro de Convenciones *Dress code: Business Casual
MESAS DE CONCERTACIÓN
BY INVITATION ONLY *Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Business casual.
Hora
sesión
Detalles
08:30- 09:30 MESA DE CONCERTACIÓN  EDUCACIÓN
09:30- 11:00 MESA DE CONCERTACIÓN  CAPITAL 
11:00- 12:30 MESA DE CONCERTACIÓN  OBJETIVOS DE DESARROLLO SOSTENIBLE
*Puedes consultar la agenda del Salón de innovación corporativa en www.innova-latam.com 
THE INVESTOR STAGE: PITCH SESSIONS
CLAUSTRO DE LAS ÁNIMAS
*Agenda sujeta a cambios y confirmaciones. Dress code: Business casual.

 

Hora
Espacio
Sesión
Speakers
9:00 Apertura 15’ Apertura Investor Stage Carolina Durán, Managing Director, Corporación Ventures
9:15 Panel 30’ Aprendizajes del modelo INN-UK
9:45 Grupo 1: Comunidades y Economía colaborativa
9:45 Pitch 1 Nauty 360  Alberto Farah  (Cámara de Comercio de Cartagena)
9:50 Pitch 2 Klapp Victor Silva (Fundación Bolívar Davivienda)
9:55 Pitch 3 Triskel María Paz Mateus (Corporación Ventures)
10:00 Pitch 4 Biz Nation Daniela Carvajalino (Cámara de Comercio de Cartagena)
10:05 Pitch 5 Suplit Alejandro González  ( Corporación Ventures)
10:10 Pitch 6  Travail Vanessa & Ivan (Hult Prize)
10:15 Pitch 7 Tingo Carolina Velásquez (Google Launchpad)
10:20 Pitch 8 Placis Mateo Zuluaga  (Biz Nation)
10:25 Pitch 9 Pródigos Felipe Garcia (Google Launchpad) 
10:45 Grupo 2: Impacto.
10:45 Panel 30’ Mi jefe es un niño Juliana Barreto & Karen Carvajalino (Biz Nation)
11:15 Pitch 10 Got it  Cesar Guerrero  (Corporación Ventures)
11:20 Pitch 11 Zhana Javier de Castro (Climate Launchpad)
11:25 Pitch 12 PWT  Laura Gómez (Climate Launchpad)
11:30 Pitch 13 Okólo Bebes Katherine Correa (Corporación Ventures)
11:35 Pitch 14  Madre Terra  Laura Arias (Climate Launchpad)
11:40 Pitch 15 Café Stepping Stone Belén Rodríguez (Cámara de Comercio de Cartagena)
11:55 Grupo 3: Fintech
11:55 Keynote 15′ Startups for startups: Serving the ecosystem from within. Diego Peñuela (BackStartup)
12:10 Pitch 16 Bannext John Ardila (Corporación Ventures)
12:15 Pitch 17 Billy Javier Rincón (Google Launchpad)
12:20 Pitch 18 TSI  Paulino Guzmán (Google Launchpad)
13:30 Grupo 4: Tecnologías Emergentes
13:30 Keynote 15’ Mentes a la carta Juliana Ambrat
13:45 Pitch 19 Ibang Carolina Correa (Corporación Ventures)
13:50 Pitch 20 Lattitutded Alejandro Arismendi (Corporación Ventures)
13:55 Pitch 21 Appen Catalina Acosta (Corporación Ventures)
14:00 Pitch 22 Guarumo Alejandro Pinzón (Cámara de Comercio de Bucaramanga)
14:05 Pitch 23 Metroflex Gumercindo Murillo (Cámara de Comercio de Cali)
14:25 Keynote 15 Accelerate Colombia Gregg Bauder
14:40 Pitch 24 DataBotics  Sebastián Nieto (Corporación Ventures)
14:45 Pitch 25 DataCommerce  

Maria Fernanda Guzmán (Google Launchpad)

14:50 Pitch 26 Wekcall Felipe Bidda (Cámara de Comercio de Cali)
14:55 Pitch 27 LiDARit Inc. Andrés Valencia (Google Launchpad)
15:00  Pitch 28 Capio Juan Pablo Esquivel (Everis)
15:10   Group 5: Enfrentando los retos del desarrollo local
15:10  Keynote 15 Manizales Más: Claves del emprendimiento como motor de desarrollo local Marcela Escobar (Directora Manizales Más)
15:25  Pitch 29 Movilizatorio Movilizatorio
15:30  Pitch 30 #SoyYo Movilizatorio
15:35  Pitch 31 COE Córdoba Emprende Movilizatorio
15:40  Pitch 32 Hormiguero Movilizatorio
15:45  Pitch 33 Colidérate Movilizatorio
15:50  Pitch 34 Raicilla Movilizatorio
16:15   Grupo 6: Evolución de la industria
16:15  Keynote 15 Aboutti: Health Services Spin Off  Aboutti
16:30  Pitch 35 LYNKS Alejandro Pustowka (Google Launchpad)
16:35  Pitch 36 Madre Tierra Juliana Trujillo (FBN)
16:40  Pitch 37 AlfaSAITltda German Arenas (Cámara de Comercio de Bucaramanga)
16:45  Pitch 38 Lavanderie Luis González (Google Launchpad)
16:50  Pitch 39 Cargo Express Colombia Rocio Labrador  (Cámara de Comercio de Bucaramanga)
16:55  Pitch 40 Conecta Salud Alfonso Torrente (Google Launchpad)
17:00  Pitch 41 Labranto (CebArte) SAS Francisco Pizarro (Fundación Bolivar Davivienda)
17:05  Pitch 42 Aqui.Work Juan Pablo Franco  (Google Launchpad)
17:10  Pitch 43 BSmart Mauricio Buritica (Fundación Bolivar Davivienda)
17:15  Pitch 44 Tu Licencia.co Andrés Rios (Biz Nation)
18:00   Pitch Session Accelerate Colombia
20:00   Corona Sunset